Budding young musicians at Laurus Cheadle Hulme haven’t let the lockdown prevent them from taking part in this year’s LCH Musician of the Year competition. They submitted their recordings remotely and we are pleased to announce the results of the first round.

Thank you and well done to all the students who entered – you were all brilliant and Mr Cosadinos really enjoyed listening to your entries!

The overall winners for each heat will be contacted about the final round of the competition and all will receive written feedback, sent through to parents/carers’ email addresses. Certificates will also follow and house points will be awarded as follows: All entries = 5 House Points; 3rd Place = 5 House Points; 2nd Place = 10 House Points; Overall Winner or Best in Year = 15 House Points.

Once again, thank you for taking part.

Woodwind Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 8 – Malak E (Y8)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) – Jessica R (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) – Catherine W (Y8)

Best in Year 7 – Phoebe N (Y7)

String Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 7 – Bryn W (Y7)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) – Beatrice W (Y7)

3rd Place (Commended) – Tarkan P (Y7)

Brass Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 7 – Morgan G (Y7)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) and Best in Year 8 – Amy M (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) – Max W (Y8)

Percussion Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 8 – Dylan F (Y8)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) – Morris M (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) and Best in Year 7 – Caleb H (Y7)

Piano Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 8 – Keira T (Y8)

Joint 2nd Place (Highly Commended) – Christian M (Y8) and Kirsten S (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) – Christos N (Y8)

Best in Year 7 – Karina R (Y7)

Guitar Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 8 – James H (Y8)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) – Dylan F (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) – Corey H (Y8) & Staffan T (Y8)

Best in Year 7 – Sam I (Y7)

Vocal Heat

Overall Winner and Best in Year 8 – Keira L (Y8)

2nd Place (Highly Commended) – George T (Y8) & Chloe C (Y8)

3rd Place (Commended) – Kim M (Y8) & Lie J (Y8)

Best in Year 7 – Phoebe N